| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 JAN 1953 |
| Type: | Bristol 170 Freighter 21 |
| Operator: | Silver City Airways |
| Registration: | G-AICM |
| C/n / msn: | 12756 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Berlin-Tempelhof (Germany)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Ran out of fuel when returning to the airport because of bad weather at the destination. Crash-landed.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.