Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 JAN 1953
Type:Vickers Varisty T.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF420
C/n / msn: 700
First flight: 1952
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 264
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Swinderby RAF Station (United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Swinderby RAF Station (EGXS), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Varsity was approaching RAF Swinderby in misty conditions. The aircraft was high on the approach as it passed the Outer Marker at 750 feet instead of 600 feet. The pilot increased the rate of descent, but could not timely arrest the descent. He advanced the power levers in an attempt to go around, but the airplane impacted the ground short of the runway.
The airplane was serving with RAF 201 AFS.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share