ASN Aircraft accident Short S.25 Sunderland 3 G-AGJN Madeira
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 January 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short S.25 Sunderland 3
Operator:Aquila Airways
Registration: G-AGJN
MSN:
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Madeira (   Portugal)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Sank in storm.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Diário de Lisboa 26 January 1953, p8+9

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org