ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-Zh125 Batagay Airport (BQJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 January 1953
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Dalstroi Aviation
Registration: CCCP-Zh125
MSN: 18432110
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:1664
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Batagay Airport (BQJ) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB), Russia
Destination airport:Srednekolymsk Airport (SEK/UESK), Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2 waited for take-off clearance at Batagay Airport for 20 minutes in -48' C weather conditions. Since the flight engineer did not take measures to recycle the propeller pitch during that time, the propeller oil got viscous and the blades 'froze' in a position of 20 resp. 30 degrees.
As a consequence both engines oversped during the initial climb. The pilot attempted an emergency landing but the aircraft crash-landed on the embankment of the river Batagay about 1 km from the runway, sustaining serious damage to landing gear, lower fuselage, wings and engines.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Batagay Airport to Srednekolymsk Airport as the crow flies is 798 km (498 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org