| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 JAN 1953 |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta T.3 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WG265 |
| C/n / msn: | 513 |
| First flight: | 1951-11-10 (1 year 3 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lichfield RAF Station (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Lichfield RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Narrative:The Valetta crew was practicing a single engine approach when the right hand wing dropped. The aircraft veered to the right and impacted the ground.
It served with RAF 6 ANS
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
»
UK Serials Resource Centre - Serials in range WG
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.