Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 JAN 1953
Type:Shorts S.25 Sunderland 3
Operator:Aquila Airways
Registration: G-AGKY
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Calshot (United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Southampton water, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Narrative:
A Shorts S.25 Sunderland 3 flying boat, registered G-AGKY, sustained substantial damage in an aborted takeoff off Calshot, Isle of Wight.
The accident occurred at night while the aircraft was attempting to take-off from the Solent on the first leg of a scheduled service from Southampton to Madeira via Lisbon. The captain found that he was unable to maintain a straight course so the take-off was discontinued about half way along the flare path.
The port wing dipped sharply and its float struck the water. The aircraft swung to port and the port wing was submerged to the outer engine. The aircraft subsequently capsized and sank.

OPINION: "The accident was due to an error of airmanship by the captain in that he did not ascertain the cross-wind component and in consequence attempted to take-off under conditions with which he could not contend . The contributory factors were (i) The control officer misinformed the captain of the relationship between the wind and the flare path at the time of take-off. (ii) The sudden deterioration of the weather during the take-off."

Sources:
» Photo of G-AGKY capsized

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share