ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York I G-AHFA Newfoudland, Canada
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 2 February 1953
Time:05:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 685 York I
Operator:Skyways
Registration: G-AHFA
MSN: 1304
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin 502
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 500 km E off Newfoudland, Canada (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Destination airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX), Canada
Narrative:
Avro York G-AHFA was on a trooping flight from Stansted to Jamaica when it took off from Lajes AFB, Azores at 23:25 for a flight across the Atlantic Ocean to Gander. Weather conditions were considered favourable for the flight. The radio operator transmitted approximately hourly position reports. Last radio contact was at 05:31 when an SOS-call was received by Gander. Last position was Lat 46deg 15'N Long 46deg 31'W.
An area of 68000 square miles was searched but no trace of the aircraft was found. On 3 February 1953 United States Coast Guard cutter Campbell reported several large oil patches and dye markers about 120 miles south-west of the last reported position of the aircraft. There was no mention of this oil patch in the final investigation report, so it may have been determined not to have originated from the missing aircraft.

During the investigation it was noted that the flight was supposed to have a minimum of 9 hours rest after 9 hours of flying. Arriving at Lajes, the crew had been on duty at least 9 hours. The turn-around took just over 4 hours during which time it is unlikely that the crew had any time for recuperative rest. At the time of the emergency the crew had been on duty for over 19 hours.
The investigators recommended that an in-depth study be undertaken with regards to crew fatigue.

Probable Cause:

Cause: Unascertainable.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 287 days (10 months)
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (29-33)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores to Gander Airport, NL as the crow flies is 2441 km (1526 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Avro York

  • 257 built
  • 60th loss
  • 18th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org