ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) X-1 Valkenburg Air Base (LID)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 February 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht - Klu (Royal Netherl. Air Force)
Registration: X-1
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Valkenburg Air Base (LID) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Valkenburg Air Base (LID/EHVB), Netherlands
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 transport plane sustained substantial damage when it crash-landed gear-up shortly after takeoff from Valkenburg Air Base, the Netherlands.
Both propellers separated from the engines with the no. 1 prop penetrating the left hand flight deck.
The airplane probably stalled a result of icing on the wings.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» defensie.nl

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org