ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 51-2635 Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 February 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2635
MSN: 10624
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH), United States of America
Narrative:
Landed short of runway.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org