| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 FEB 1953 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119C-18-FA Flying Boxcar |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 50-0127 |
| C/n / msn: | 10445 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 24 km (15 mls) N of Bitburg Air Base (BBJ) (Germany)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Bitburg Air Base (BBJ/EDRB), Germany |
Narrative:Crashed during a GCA approach in snow storm.
Sources:
»
317th Veterans Group Web site
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.