ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WF332 Swinderby RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 February 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Varsity T.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF332
MSN: 524
First flight: 1951
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 264
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) SSW of Swinderby RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Swinderby RAF Station (EGXS), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Swinderby RAF Station (EGXS), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Varsity was involved in a night time training flight. In the first session both pilots had carried out four circuits. After the next takeoff the airplane turned downwind. Probably because of other traffic in the circuit, the pilot attempted to take avoiding action. He lost control and the airplane crashed.
The airplane was serving with RAF 201 AFS.

Classification:
Near miss
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org