ASN Aircraft accident Grumman SA-16A Albatross 51-062 Moji, Honshu Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 February 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman SA-16A Albatross
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-062
MSN: G-141
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) SW of Moji, Honshu Island (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beppu Airport (BPU), Japan
Destination airport:Ashiya Air Base (RJFA), Japan
Narrative:
Crashed into mountains in Japan in bad weather.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Free-Lance Star - Feb 13, 1953

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org