ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando HK-606 Medellín Airport (EOH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 February 1953
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:Lineas Interamericana Aérea
Registration: HK-606
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Medellín Airport (EOH) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Narrative:
Landing accident- damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 16 February 1953, p1+9

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Soledad Airport to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport as the crow flies is 524 km (327 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org