ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-7 AP-AEG Kalahasahar
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 March 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-7
Operator:Orient Airways
Registration: AP-AEG
MSN: 82
First flight: 1949
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S of Kalahasahar (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (VIDD), India
Destination airport:Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ), Bangladesh
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain on a flight from Delhi to Dhaka. The pilot had descended in poor visibility in order to ascertain his position.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 56)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Safdarjung Airport to Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport as the crow flies is 1409 km (881 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Convair CV-240

  • 566 built
  • 7th loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 India
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 50th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org