| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 MAR 1953 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-70-DL |
| Operator: | Aigle Azur |
| Registration: | F-BEFG |
| C/n / msn: | 19105 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Da Nang Airport (DAD) (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI/VVPB), Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam |
Narrative:Crashed on approach in bad weather and caught fire.
Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 55)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hue-Phu Bai Airport to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 66 km (41 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.