Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 MAR 1953
Type:Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Operator:Aerovias Sud Americana
Registration: N66559
C/n / msn: 30504
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saint Petersburg, FL (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Narrative:
No. 2 engine backfiring forced the crew to divert to Tampa following the feathering of the propeller. A ground check and runup failed to show any problems. Although there was no indication, the crew had to shut the no. 2 engine down again when tower controllers reported smoke coming from the engine on takeoff. A single engine approach to St Petersburg was flown, but the aircraft overshot the approach. Full power was added to go around. The Curtiss stalled with the flaps still down, crashing into a wooded area.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 55)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tampa International Airport, FL to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport as the crow flies is 1692 km (1057 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share