| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 MAR 1953 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland GR.5 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | PP148 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Iwakuni NAS (Japan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Iwakuni MCAS (RJOI), Japan |
Narrative:The Sunderland flying boat arrived near Iwakuni NAS but the crew were told the sea was choppy due to a gusty wind. They decided to circle the area to wait for the weather to improve. It was dark by the time they attempted to land again. The airplane struck the sea heavily and overshot. The crew then decided to land after sunrise. After landing it struck heavy seas. The nose broke and the Sunderland came to rest on its back.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.