ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Varisty T.1 WJ938 Nicosia Airport (NIC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 March 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Varisty T.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ938
MSN:
First flight: 1953
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 264
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nicosia Airport (NIC) (   Cyprus)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC), Cyprus
Narrative:
During taxiing the nosewheel steering failed. The pilot informed ATC and continued to taxy using differential braking. He attempted a double bend, but then the brakes failed. The Varsity left the taxiway and ran into some parked fuel tankers.
It was serving with RAF Advanced Flying School.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» The Vickers Varsity / Roger Lindsay and Geoff Cruickshank, 1987

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org