Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAR 1953
Type:Curtiss C-46
Operator:AREA Ecuador
Registration: HC-SJA
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) (Panama) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Narrative:
The undercarriage collapsed on landing, causing the Curtiss to veer off the runway, into a ravine. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Panama City-Tocumen International Airport as the crow flies is 1850 km (1156 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share