| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 MAR 1953 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B |
| Operator: | Transportes Aéreos Salvador |
| Registration: | PP-SLG |
| C/n / msn: | 14004 |
| First flight: | 1952 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Itapebi, BA (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Itapebi, BA, Brazil |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Half way down the runway, the no. 2 engine suffered a loss of power. The takeoff was abandoned, but the Heron could not be stopped on the remaining runway. The aircraft overran and was damaged beyond repair as a result.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error of judgement on the part of the pilot in not continuing the takeoff with three engines still operating."
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.