Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:29 MAR 1953
Type:Vickers 616 Viking 1B
Operator:Central African Airways
Registration: VP-YEY
C/n / msn: 168
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mkwaya (Tanzania) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Blantyre-Chileka Airport (BLZ/FWCL), Malawi
Destination airport:Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA), Tanzania
Narrative:
The Viking, named "Shangani", disintegrated in flight after encountering a sudden gust of wind. It appeared that the type of grease used when fitting press fit bolts to the booms had caused corrosion nodes, thus weakening the lower starboard boom at the outboard bolt hole. The gust of wind caused a fracture of this boom outboard of Station 141, followed by the complete disintegration of the aircraft.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Blantyre-Chileka Airport to Dar Es Salaam International Airport as the crow flies is 1077 km (673 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share