Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 APR 1953
Type:Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BALE
C/n / msn: AAC090
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miandrivazo Airport (ZVA) (Madagascar) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miandrivazo Airport (ZVA/FMMN), Madagascar
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share