| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 APR 1953 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-75-DL |
| Operator: | Aigle Azur |
| Registration: | F-BESS |
| C/n / msn: | 19498 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 150 km (93.8 mls) NW of Hanoi (Vietnam)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport (VVGL), Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | Son-La-Na-San Airport (SQH), Vietnam |
Narrative:The DC-3, on a military charted flight to Na San, lost a wing soon after takeoff and crashed.
Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 55)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport to Son-La-Na-San Airport as the crow flies is 192 km (120 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.