Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 APR 1953
Time:23:08
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Western Air Lines
Registration: N91303
C/n / msn: 43823/298
First flight: 1952
Total airframe hrs:826
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 636
Narrative:
Western Flight 636 was a scheduled flight from Los Angeles to Oakland with an intermediate stop at San Francisco. The DC-6 departed San Francisco's runway 28R at 23:05 for s short VFR flight across the bay to Oakland. The flight was to remain clear of clouds at a minimum altitude of 500 feet.
The crew were cleared to enter the traffic pattern for Oakland's runway 27R, three minutes later. On approach, the aircraft descended into the bay and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's action in continuing a descent below the 500-foot prescribed minimum altitude until the aircraft struck the water. A probable contributing factor to the aircraft striking the water was the sensory illusion experienced by the pilots."

Events:

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0020
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (67-71)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Oakland International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 18 km (11 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share