Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 MAY 1953
Time:11:05 UTC
Type:de Havilland DH-106 Comet 1
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-ALYV
C/n / msn: 06008
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 43
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Calcutta (India) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Destination airport:Delhi (unknown airport), India
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Calcutta at 10:59 GMT for a flight to Delhi. Six minutes later the Comet crashed in flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Structural failure of the airframe during flight through a thunder squall. In the opinion of the Court, the structural failure was due to overstressing which resulted from either:- (1) Severe gusts encountered in the thunder squall, or (2) Overcontrolling or loss of control by the pilot when flying through the thunderstorm."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DH-106 Comet

  • 3rd loss
  • 112 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 India
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile