| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 MAY 1953 |
| Type: | Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor |
| Operator: | Northwest Agricultural Aviation |
| Registration: | N9606 |
| C/n / msn: | 5-AT-4 |
| First flight: | 1928-10-24 (24 years 7 months) |
| Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Choteau Airport, MT (CII) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Choteau Airport, MT (CII/KCII), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Drifted off the runway while attempting to takeoff in strong gusty winds. The airplane struck an embankment and caught fire.
Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.