Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:07 MAY 1953
Type:Vickers Valetta T.3
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WG258
C/n / msn: 506
First flight: 1951-07-26 (1 year 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:40 km (25 mls) W off Hartland Point, United Kingdom (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hullavington RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Valetta T.3, serving with RAF 1 ANS, departed RAF Hullavington for a routine air navigation sortie. The aircraft crashed at sea for unknown reasons.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
» UK Serials Resource Centre - Serials in range WG

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share