Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAY 1953
Time:ca 17:00
Type:Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8235
C/n / msn: 10783
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Weinheim (Germany) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF), Germany
Destination airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF), Germany
Narrative:
A formation of four C-119's was flying at an altitude of 5000 feet. A US Air Force Republic F-84 Thunderjet flew through the formation and collided with one of the Boxcars. It bounced off and hit another C-119. The F-84 pilot ejected and landed safely by parachute. Both C-119 planes (51-8235 and 51-8241) were lost with seven crew killed and three parachuted so safety. It has not been confirmed if these survivors came from 51-8235 or 51-8241.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB to Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share