Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 MAY 1953
Time:04:18
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C)
Operator:Meteor Air Transport
Registration: N53596
C/n / msn: 20433
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:10923
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Narrative:
Despite the weather, the crew started a circling approach after passing the outer marker. During the circle approach, the no. 2 engine quit due to fuel mismanagement. Control was lost during a left turn and the DC-3 struck the ground. Accoring to some production lists the airplane was repaired. This seems somewhat unlikely since the CAB reported the plane to be 'demolished' as a result of the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Mismanagement of fuel resulting in loss of power and control while circling the field preparatory to an approach for landing."

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0029
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (84-88)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Teterboro Airport, NJ to Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO as the crow flies is 1400 km (875 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share