| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 MAY 1953 |
| Time: | ca. 15:30 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-4 |
| Operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-TEI |
| C/n / msn: | 125 |
| First flight: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7104 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) (Netherlands)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | Paris (unknown airport), France |
Narrative:Convair CV-240 "Paulus Potter" taxied to runway 05 for takeoff. The airplane accelerated down the runway and after a ground run of 700m, the captain rotated the plane. After flap retraction at a height of about 60 feet and a speed of 145 mph, the airplane started to lose height. The captain closed the throttles and belly landed on the runway. The airplane slid 200 m down the runway, continued past the threshold, crossed a road and came to rest in a field. Many spectators were present on the road and two girls were killed as the airplane crossed the road.
Sources:
» Uitspraak Raad voor de Luchtvaart
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.