Accident Grumman SA-16B Albatross 51-7173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335349

Date:Monday 25 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman SA-16B Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-7173
MSN: G-223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kings Canyon National Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered engine failure and crashed while searching Kings Canyon National Park, CA for a missing Beechcraft Bonanza (N8449A). The crew bailed out.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Spokane Daily Chronicle - May 26, 1953