ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2T CCCP-A4031 Barzas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 May 1953
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2T
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-A4031
MSN: 18432605
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:1268
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16,5 km (10.3 mls) W of Barzas (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2, registration CCCP-L4534, took off from the Irkutsk Airport on May 26 at 21:07 Moscow time. The plane landed at Krasnoyarsk Airport at 00:50 on May 27. The flight took off again at 01:55, bound for Novosibirsk. En route altitude was 2100 meters.
Meanwhile, at 02:40, the crew of the Li-2 CCCP-A4031 departed Novosibirsk for an aerial photography flight at 1800 m, in an area some 45-60 km north-northeast of Kemerovo.
At 03:50 Moscow time both aircraft collided and crashed.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org