ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4534 Barzas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 May 1953
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4534
MSN: 18429005
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:3882
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16,5 km (10.3 mls) W of Barzas (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport (UNKK), Russia
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Flightnumber:18
Narrative:
The Li-2, registration CCCP-L4534, took off from the Irkutsk Airport on May 26 at 21:07 Moscow time. The plane landed at Krasnoyarsk Airport at 00:50 on May 27. The flight took off again at 01:55, bound for Novosibirsk. En route altitude was 2100 meters.
Meanwhile, at 02:40, the crew of the Li-2 CCCP-A4031 departed Novosibirsk for an aerial photography flight at 1800 m, in an area some 45-60 km north-northeast of Kemerovo.
At 03:50 Moscow time both aircraft collided and crashed.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport to Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport as the crow flies is 632 km (395 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • ca 5000 built
  • 231st loss
  • 132nd fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org