Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 JUN 1953
Type:Vickers 615 Viking 1B
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-6
C/n / msn: 180
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Praderes, BA (Argentina)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Vickers 615 Viking 1B T-6

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share