ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1375 Zugdidi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 14 June 1953
Time:16:35
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-L1375
MSN: 30103
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:30103
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) NE of Zugdidi (   Georgia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK), Russia
Destination airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia
Flightnumber: 229
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 112 departed Moscow-Vnukovo Airport on a passenger flight to Tbilisi, with a planned stop at Rostov-on-Don.
The first leg of the flight was uneventful. En route to Tbilisi, the crew had to make an unscheduled stop at Krasnodar due to adverse weather conditions on the route.
The flight took off again at 15:07, bound for Tbilisi.
En route the flight encountered a sudden and severe thunderstorm. The airplane was struck by lightning and entered an uncontrolled dive. At an altitude of about 300 meters the crew attempted an abrupt recovery manouvre. This created an excessive overload causing the outer wing sections to break away. The airplane crashed nose-down on a wooded hillside and burst into flames.
Nato Vachnadze, a Georgian film actress was killed in the accident.

Classification:
Lightningstrike
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Krasnodar Airport to Tbilisi Airport as the crow flies is 594 km (372 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-12

  • 663 built
  • 31st loss
  • 24th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Georgia
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org