Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 JUN 1953
Type:Douglas C-47B-5-DK
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses - LACSA
Registration: TI-1002
C/n / msn: 14633/26078
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Ramon Mts. (Costa Rica)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Palmar Sur Airport (PMZ/MRPM), Costa Rica
Destination airport:San Isidro de el General (MRSI), Costa Rica
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainside in poor weather.

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (170)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share