Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 JUN 1953
Type:Douglas C-47A-65-DL
Operator:Aigle Azur
Registration: F-BEST
C/n / msn: 19100
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Phou-Lassi Hill (Laos) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed after fire; wreckage found June 29.

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (170)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vientiane-Wattay Airport to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 905 km (566 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1829th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Laos
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile