Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 JUN 1953
Time:19:30
Type:Douglas C-54A-5-DO
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ABQ
C/n / msn: 7468
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) N of Córdoba, CD (Argentina)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA (SLA/SASA), Argentina
Destination airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO), Argentina
Narrative:
Crash-landed while on approach to Cordoba.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Since it was evident that the accident was caused by the fact that the aircraft had been unduly deflected toward the north during the instrument approach, the investigation attempted to discover the reasons for that deflection. The following probable factors wore considered:
1) An analysis of the approach manoeuvre indicated that it had been started at a greater altitude than that prescribed by the instrument approach procedures. This in itself would result in a steeper descent on the northern course, and it is possible therefore that the speed of 140 miles per hour was exceeded by 5 or 10 knots, particularly since the landing gear was retracted and tail wind was not taken into account in timing the manoeuvre.
2) The co-pilot stated that he called the time on his stop-watch. using the small second-hand because the large one was not working. properly. This was confirmed by the Investigating Board. Since the co-pilot was wearing the watch on the left wrist and working constantly with that hand in trying to tune in the "C" marker beacon, his time readings may have been inaccurate with the result that the total time may have been exceeded by a few seconds.
3) The possibility of upper wind of an intensity greater than that registered on the surface.
This theory was accepted, taking into account the fact that two fronts of the "upper cold front" type occurred at Cordoba on 17 June 1953. The first passed between 1300 and 1400 hours, local time, and was of limited activity, causing an increase in medium and high clouds with a wind shift from the NE to the SE at a velocity of 5/12 knots. The second front reached Cordoba at 1700 hours local time with normal activity and with centres of instability accompanied by rain and an electric storm. The velocity of this second front was approximately 57 km/h and it moved towards the NE. At 1925 hours local time, the upper wind at 1, 500 m. above the tower was estimated, to be at 180deg and approximately 25/30 knots."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (89-91)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salta-Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport, SA to Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD as the crow flies is 728 km (455 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share