Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 JUN 1953
Type:Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PDA
C/n / msn: 2066
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) SW of São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Narrative:
The Lockheed Constellation crashed in a narrow valley while on final approach to São Paulo runway 34.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It is presumed that the accident was due to an error of judgement by the crew during bad visibility at night."

Sources:
» "Rastro da Bruxa", Carlos A. C. G da Silva, pg 126-131, ISBN 978-85-7430-760-2

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-049 Constellation PP-PDA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP as the crow flies is 359 km (224 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-049

  • 17th loss
  • 88 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 61st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile