Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JUN 1953
Time:16:34
Type:Douglas C-124A-DL Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-0137
C/n / msn: 43471
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 122 / Occupants: 122
Total:Fatalities: 129 / Occupants: 129
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5,6 km (3.5 mls) NE of Tachikawa AB (Japan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tachikawa AB (RJTC), Japan
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Narrative:
Visibility was 2,5 miles as the Douglas Globemaster transporter took off from Tachikawa AB, Japan, bound for Korea. Shortly after takeoff an engine failed. The pilot radioed "One engine out, returning to field for GCA landing". While on approach back to the air base, an improper use of flaps caused a loss of airspeed. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into a watermelon patch, broke up and caught fire.

Events:

Sources:
» Worst Crash (Time, 29-6-1953)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tachikawa AB to Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport as the crow flies is 1136 km (710 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas C-124

  • 6th loss
  • 448 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Japan
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile