ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page Hastings C.2 WJ335 Abingdon RAF Station (ABB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 June 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Handley Page Hastings C.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ335
MSN: HP67/136
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Abingdon RAF Station (ABB) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abingdon RAF Station (ABB/EGUD), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Hastings C.2 transport plane was taking part in an exercise and taxied in line for a stream takeoff from RAF Abingdon. After takeoff the airplane pitched up steeply and climbed to about 300 feet. It stalled and fell to the ground.
Investigation revealed that the elevator control locks had been left engaged or reapplied after release. There had been a modification for the Hastings fleet to prevent this, but apparently of no avail to WJ335.

Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org