| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JUN 1953 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119C-15-FA Flying Boxcar |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 49-161 |
| C/n / msn: | 10398 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 24 km (15 mls) NNE off Ashiya AB (Japan)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ashiya AB (RJFA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed at sea, some 10 km north of Oshima Island.
Sources:
»
Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.