Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JUN 1953
Type:Short Sunderland MR.5
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: RN269
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Sangley Point AB (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Sunderland RN269, operated by the 205 Squadron, landed at Sangley Pount, Philippines. After planing the waves, it was forced into the air and struck the water again. The crew carried out an overshoot because water had entered the flight deck. It appeared that there were holes in the bottom fuselage as well as planing surface. The crew then landed in shallow water were the Sunderland sank nose down.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share