Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 JUN 1953
Time:17:26
Type:Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Western Air Lines
Registration: N15569
C/n / msn: 4887
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:30793
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Narrative:
After completion of major overhaul on the DC-3, a routine test flight was made. The right wing dropped and struck the ground immediately after lifting off runway 25R. The right wing broke off and the aircraft cart wheeled to a stop.
It appeared that the elevator control cables were reversed.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (92-94)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share