Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JUL 1953
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 46617
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mississippi River (United States of America)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Water-looped when struck an underwater obstacle in Mississippi River and sank. It was landing to pick up a man from a fishing boat.

Sources:
» The Windsor Daily Star - Jul 7, 1953

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share