Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 JUL 1953
Type:Douglas C-47D
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48803
C/n / msn: 14619/26064
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG) (Norway) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV), Norway
Narrative:
Collision with Norwegian Air Force F-84 Thunderjet. Both aircraft crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Toledo Blade - Jul 10, 1953
» The Palm Beach Post - Jul 11, 1953

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share