Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:19 JUL 1953
Type:Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Southern Air Transport
Registration: N1679M
C/n / msn: 22573
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 freighter struck an embankment short of the runway. The aircraft bounced and crashed. The right wing broke off in the crash sequence, following which the aircraft rolled upside down.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Dallas-Love Field, TX as the crow flies is 1773 km (1108 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share