Hull-loss description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 JUL 1953
Type:Canadair C-54GM Argonaut
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 17501
C/n / msn: 108
First flight: 1947
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce 622 Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rockliffe-CFB Ottawa North, ON (Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ottawa/Rockcliffe Airport, ON (YRO/CYRO), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed in ground fire. The fire started in the cargo hold, while the Argonaut was being loaded.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share