| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 JUL 1953 |
| Time: | ca 12:30 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 12 |
| Operator: | Soviet Navy |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 4 km (2.5 mls) from Mao-erh-shan (China)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Port Artur, China |
| Destination airport: | Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW), Russia |
Narrative:Shortly after noon on July 27, 1953, U.S. Air Force Capt. Ralph S. Parr Jr. was flying an escort mission near Chunggang-jin is his F-86F Sabre (51-12959) when he noted an unknown airplane in the vicinity. Parr reportedly made several passes by, identifying the plane as a North Korean Ilyushin Il-12. Although later that day the newly signed armistice was to bring an end to the Korean War, he decided to shoot down the plane, thereby obtaining the double-ace status. One long burst of gunfire was enough to cause the Il-12 to crash in flames. The Ilyushin later turned out to be a Soviet airliner traveling through North Korean airspace to Vladivostok. The Ilyushin crashed on Chinese soil.
Events:
Sources:
» Air Force Magazine, July 2003, Vol. 86, No. 7
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.