| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 JUL 1953 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TG564 |
| C/n / msn: | HP67/55 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) (Hong Kong)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong |
Narrative:The Hastings encountered windshear on finals, causing the undercarriage to strike a hut just short of the runway threshold. The aircraft then crashed next to the runway and caught fire.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
»
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Photos
Video/animation
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.